Best Loved Award Nominees/Shortlist

awards-400x300

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Best Loved Hotels awards are designed to celebrate and showcase excellence across Best Loved properties throughout Britain and Ireland. After several months of open nominations, we are delighted to announce the following shortlist:

Hotel of the Year
The Black Swan Hotel, Helmsley
Danesfield House Hotel & Spa, Henley on Thames
The Feversham Arms & Verbena Spa, Yorkshire
Fonab Castle, Pitlochry
St Brides Spa Hotel, Pembrokeshire

The Boutique Award (Best Small Hotel)
Howard’s House, Salisbury
Pen-y-Dyffryn Country Hotel, Oswestry
The Rose & Crown at Romaldkirk

The Best Cellar List (Wine List)
The Club Hotel & Spa, Jersey
The Devonshire Arms Hotel & Spa, Skipton
The Stafford, London

The Extra Mile (Customer Service)
BridgeHouse Hotel & Restaurant, Beaminster
Cotswold House Hotel & Spa, Chipping Campden
The Milestone, London

Online Excellence (Best Hotel Website)
Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa, Yorkshire
Maison Talbooth/Milsom Hotels
Tylney Hall Hotel, Basingstoke

Easy Being Green (Eco-Friendly)
Appleby Manor Country House Hotel, Cumbria
The Black Swan at Oldstead
Soulton Hall, Shropshire

Reservations Please (Hotel Group)
Devonshire Group
Elite Hotels
Milsom Hotels

Bring the Kids (Family Hotel)
Carlyon Bay, St Austell
The Old Swan & Minster Mill, Oxon
Trefeddian Hotel, Aberdovey

The Pampered Guest (Best Spa)
Armathwaite Hall Country House & Spa
Careys Manor Hotel & SenSpa, Brockenhurst
Seaham Hall, County Durham

Tie the Knot (Wedding)
Milsoms Kesgrave Hall
St Ermin’s Hotel, London
The Wood Norton, Evesham

A Room with a View
Alexandra Hotel, Lyme Regis
Saunton Sands Hotel, Devon
St Brides Spa Hotel, Saundersfoot

Style Award (Best Interior)
Abbey Hotel, Bath
The Cary Arms, Babbacombe, Devon
The Feversham Arms & Verbena Spa, Yorkshire

Fido’s Favourite (Pet Friendly)
Holbeck Ghyll Hotel & Spa, Cumbria
The Rose & Crown at Romaldkirk
Trigony House, Dumfries

Regional Awards

The North
Holbeck Ghyll Hotel & Spa, Cumbria
Linthwaite House, Cumbria
Rudding Park, Yorkshire

Wales
The Imperial Hotel, Llandudno
Quay Hotel & Spa, Conwy
St Brides Spa Hotel, Pembrokeshire

Heart of England
Fishmore Hall, Ludlow
Lords of the Manor Hotel, Upper Slaughter
Manor House Hotel, Moreton in Marsh

East of England
Branston Hall Hotel, Lincolnshire
Congham Hall, Kings Lynn
Milsoms Kesgrave Hall, Ipswich

West Country
Carlyon Bay, St Austell
Dart Marina Hotel & Spa, Dartmouth
St Michaels Hotel and Spa, Falmouth

The South (& Islands)
Careys Manor Hotel & SenSpa, Brockenhurst
Farmhouse Hotel, Guernsey
Tylney Hall Hotel, Basingstoke

London
The Milestone
St Ermin’s
The Stafford

Scotland
Glenmorangie House, Tain
Meldrum House & Golf Resort, Aberdeenshire
Rufflets Hotel, St Andrews

Ireland
Bushmills Inn Hotel, Bushmills
Cahernane House Hotel, Killarney
Carrig Country House Hotel & Restaurant, Co Kerry

Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony to be held at Rudding Park near Harrogate on Monday, 23 November.